Printed from Chabad.org.uk

Lubavitch Federated Schools-Governors

Lubavitch Federated Schools-Governors

 Email

Lubavitch Federated Schools: Subcommittee Governors

According to the Department of Education guidelines, the main roles of governors are 
1.       to set strategic direction, 
2.      to hold school leaders to account for improving performance, and 
3.      to make sure money is well spent. 

The governors of the Federated schools meet quarterly, and there are further quarterly meetings for each subcommittee. 
If parents have concerns, these should be discussed with the relevant class or subject teacher where appropriate, and the Head teacher if necessary. 
Individual governors should not be approached. 
Concerns which cannot be resolved by the school staff should be referred to the Chair of Governors (Mrs Hindy Lew: hindy36@gmail.com) or to the Chair of the relevant school governor committee (Rabbi Brandman for the junior boys:rabbibrandman@chabadonthehill.co.uk; Professor Loewenthal for the junior girls: c.loewenthal@rhul.ac.uk; Mrs Lew for the senior girls)
  

Finance/Business:

Rabbi Karasik (Head of Boys School, Associate Governor)

Mrs H Lew (Foundation Governor, Chair of Governing Body)

Mrs T Potash  (Foundation Governor)  

Professor Loewenthal (Local Authority Governor)

Mr J Stein (Associate Governor, Chair)

Mrs F Sudak (Foundation Governor, Head of Primary Girls School, Executive Head of Federation)

Rabbi I Sufrin (Foundation Governor)

 Boys Junior:

Rabbi O. Brandman (Foundation Governor, Chair)

Rabbi S. Karasik (Head of School, Associate Governor)

Mrs F Sudak (Executive Head of Federation, Foundation Governor)

Rabbi S. Weltman (Elected Parent Governor)

Mrs R. Poolat (Elected Staff Governor)

Girls Primary:

Professor K.M. Loewenthal (Local Authority Governor, Chair)

Mrs F Sudak (Foundation Governor, Head of School, Executive Head of Federation)

Mrs E Kesselman (Deputy Head of School, Associate Governor)

Mrs D L Sudak (Head of Childrens Centre, Associate Governor)

Mrs J Paley (Elected Parent Governor)

Mrs E Potash (Elected Staff Governor)

Mrs S Dubov  (Foundation Parent Governor)

Mrs C BenSusan (Associate Governor)

Girls Senior:

Mrs H Lew (Foundation Governor, Chair)

Mrs T Potash  (Foundation Governor)

Mrs H Freeman (Head of School, Associate Governor)

Mrs G Junik (Foundation Parent Governor)

Mrs J Weisz (Elected Parent Governor)

Mrs R Gruber (Elected Staff Governor)

Rabbi S Lew (Principal, Senior Girls’ School, Foundation Governor)

 Email